Sorell Hotel Rex

Hotels ·Zurich ·$$
4.11K
#72Hotels in ZurichTravelers' Choice
  • from CHF 140

Sign up free — See who's going and message them.

Is this your place? Get the badge for your website

About

Sorell Hotel Rex is a three-star hotel at Weinbergstrasse 92, 8006 Zurich.

More photos 6

1 / 6
Sorell Hotel Rex

Sorell Hotel RexSorell Hotel RexSorell Hotel RexSorell Hotel RexSorell Hotel RexSorell Hotel Rex

Why go

  • A quiet, central Zurich setting.

Good to know

Non-smoking roomsHOTEL CLASS3 of 5 starsModernCentrally LocatedDeskHousekeepingSafeTelephoneMinibarFlatscreen TVBath / showerComplimentary toiletriesEnglish, French, Russian, GermanPaid private parking on-siteFree High Speed Internet (WiFi)Free breakfastPets Allowed ( Dog / Pet Friendly )Baggage storageNewspaperDry cleaningLaundry service

Good for

  • business Rooms have desks.

Rooms

Rooms
41 rooms; all non-smoking, with a bath or shower, complimentary toiletries, safes, minibars, telephones and flatscreen TVs. Housekeeping is provided.

Amenities

  • Wi-Fi Free high-speed internet.
  • Parking Paid private parking on site.
  • Pets
  • Baggage storage
  • Dry cleaning and laundry

Restaurants and bars on site

  • Breakfast is included in the room rate.

Location

  • In Zurich’s university district, near the University, ETH and the Limmat’s river bathing spots.

What you see

  • The surrounding neighbourhood combines Gründerzeit architecture and flowering parks.

Check-in and house rules

Pets
Allowed
Smoking
All rooms are non-smoking

Interesting facts3

1/3
  1. The hotel has Swisstainable Level III certification.

    Central city hotel Rex in Zurich | Sorell Hotels
  2. English, French, Russian and German are spoken at the hotel.

  3. Newspapers are provided at the hotel.

History

  1. September 2024Received the ibex fairstay award for sustainable business management.

Shorts

How to get there

  • 5 minTramFive minutes from Zurich Hauptbahnhof by tram 7.

Hidden gems nearby

  • Ride a Sorell bikeBorrow a Sorell bike free of charge for a ride along the Limmat or through Wipkingen.

Sources: Zurich - Wikivoyage (sleep) · Central city hotel Rex in Zurich | Sorell Hotels · Sorell Hotel Rex: booking (its own site) · Sorell Hotel Rex: description (its own site) · checked 1 Oct 2026

Where
Weinbergstrasse 92, 8006, Zurich

Questions and answers

Does Sorell Hotel Rex provide baggage storage?

Yes, guests can store baggage at the hotel.

Are pets allowed at Sorell Hotel Rex?

Yes, pets are allowed.

Does Sorell Hotel Rex provide laundry or dry cleaning?

Yes, both laundry and dry cleaning services are available.

Is parking available at Sorell Hotel Rex?

Yes, paid private parking is available on site.

Does Sorell Hotel Rex have Wi-Fi?

Yes, free high-speed Wi-Fi is available.

How invme works
  1. See who's going — faces, not ticket counts.
  2. Write to someone who shares your interests — no swipes, no matches, no paywall.
  3. Pick the event or the place to meet at — and go together.
Join free

Reviews on invme

Sign in to review
Loading comments…